Studio 36 performances

date title performers location music notes
22 Aug 2010 I Am Here David Noble Body Weather Farm, Hakushu, Japan /10 min No music Final performance at Min Tanaka Workshop
19 Sep 2010 I Am Here David Noble Jake & Ritu's Music: Gagaku, A Silver Mt. Zion, Jacaszek 22 min / Restaging and lengthening of workshop piece; music added.
15 Jan 2011 Ritual for Unbelievers David Noble Just a Stage Music: Kreung Sai Ensemble, "The Starlight Night" (first six min); Németh, "Luukaankangas"; Gillian Welch, "By the Mark"; Loscil, "Endless Falls" 26 min
26 Feb 2011 Crossings: A Collaboration David Noble Just a Stage Music by Michael McCurdy app 40 min
18 and 19 March 2011 Thresholds Christopher Overman, Camille Hildebrandt, David Noble, Evan Foster Madrona Mind-Body Institute

7 May 2011 land:marks David Noble Artisans on Taylor
6:00 - 8:00 pm
18 June 2011 ART Workshop Performance David Noble Studio 36 Live music by Dmitry Artamonov Dance presentation for photo workshop led by Ray Ketcham
28 January 2012 Fathom: A Dance in Two Parts David Noble, Camille Hildebrandt Studio 36 Live music by Dmitry Artamonov app 40 min / Inaugural performance as Studio 36
24 March 2012 36 Hours: An Investigation (Part One) Camille Hildebrandt, David Noble, Evan Foster, Aimee Kelley Studio 36 Live music by Dmitry Artamonov 12 hours
28 April 2012 The Flower Thief / David Noble, Camille Hildebrandt / The Red Coat / Joan Laage (supported by David Noble, Camille Hildebrandt)

Studio 36 Live music by Dmitry Artamonov app 20 min
17 June 2012 36 Hours: An Investigation (Part Two) Camille Hildebrandt, David Noble, Evan Foster, Maureen Freehill Studio 36 Live music by Dmitry Artamonov 12 hours
16 June 2012 Drumming Up Oscar Joan Laage, David Thornbrugh, Samuel Yoder Studio 36

28 June 2012 ART Workshop Performance
Studio 36 Live music by Dmitry Artamonov Two 10 min solo performances with discussion
14, 15, 21, 22, 29, 30 September 2012 Paradise Theatre Production of ROSEBUD: The Lives of Orson Welles performed by Erik Van Beuzekom, directed by Pattie Miles Studio 36
at 8:00 pm
26 January 2013 36 Hours: An Investigation (Part Three) Camille Hildebrandt, David Noble, Joan Laage, Maureen Freehill Studio 36 Live music by Dmitry Artamonov 12 hours
11 May 2013 In Media Res Camille Hildebrandt, David Noble, Joan Laage Studio 36

7 and 8 June 2013 What Happens in a Dress/ Camille Hildebrandt & Aimee Kelly / The Emperor of Antarctica / David Noble & Dmitry Artamonov
Studio 36
7:00 to 9:00 pm
1 August 2013 Rise and Fall Camille Hildebrandt, David Noble Tashiro Kaplan Artists Lofts, Seattle as part of Galanzaa event Music by Dmitry Artamanov approx 2.5 hrs
24 & 25 August 2013 Joan Laage's Suitcases Project
Snoqualmie Depot
10:00 to 4:00 pm
25 January 2014 Divination I: Reading the Signs Camille Hildebrandt, David Noble, Joan Laage, Denise Banker, Maureen Freehill Studio 36 Live music by Dmitry Artamonov
22 February 2014 Divination II: Three Solos on the Theme of Divination by Seattle Guest Artists / Fizzure (Joan Laage) / Lightfall (Vanessa Skantze with Vox Vespertina) / Luftloss (Alexander Riding)
Studio 36
7:00 pm
22 March 2014 Divination III: Three New Performances Divination III: Three New Performances
Pythia (Amy Priest) / Scry, Seqour, Succor: A Divination in Three Parts (Aimee Kelley, Camille Hildebrandt, Amy Priest / Figures in a Landscape (David Noble and Camille Hildebrandt)
Studio 36
7:00 pm
25 Jul 2014 Insatiable (Katrina Wolfe, choreographed by Joan Laage)) and The Skull Cup (David Noble) Music for both pieces by Dmitry Artamonov Studio 36

26 Jul 2014 Atypical Sounds from Typical Instruments: An Evening of Experimental Music Schurt Kwitters (Jessica Goddard) / Greg Kelley / Angst Hase Pfeffer Nase (Chris Cooper) Studio 36
8:00 pm
2 August 2014 Suitcases Project and 4 Culture performances Studio 36 Players (David, Camille, Dmitry) joining the Suitcases & Daipan Collective Tashiro Kaplan Lofts, Seattle
11:00 am - 5:00 pm
16 and 17 Aug 2014 Suitcases Project Studio 36 Players (David, Camille, Dmitry) joining the Suitcases team Issaquah Depot
10:00 am 4:00 pm
4 Oct 2014 Kimochi Joan Laage, Camille Hildebrandt, David Noble Studio 36 Music by Dmitry Artamonov 5:00 - 8:00
18 Oct 2014 An Evening of Analog Electronic Music Eric Lanzillotta Studio 36
7:00 pm
1 Nov 2014 Twelve Chairs Camille Hildebrandt, David Noble Studio 36 Music by Dmitry Artamonov 5:30 and 7:00
15 Nov 2014 Not a Leaf Remains as It Was solo dance by Shoko Zama / installation by David Nechak Studio 36 Music by Steve Peters 7:00
6 Dec 2014 Penumbra Camille Hildebrandt, Amy Priest, Aimee Kelly Studio 36 Music by David Noble 5:30 and 7:00
20 December 2014 Penumbra Camille Hildebrandt, Amy Priest, Aimee Kelly Studio 36 Music by David Noble 7:00 9:00 pm
20 December 2014 Strand Joan Laage Studio 36 Music by Dmitry Artamanov 7:00 9:00 pm
3 Jan 2015 Moog Drones Eric Lanzillotta Studio 36
5:30 and 7:00

back to main page